Friday, November 21, 2008

Friday Fun....

Well first....I took a quick trip to the LQS to pick up some batting and a Christmas gift for my Secret Stitcher... and I needed some fusible backing for the t-shirt quilt I'm going to get started. Picked up a few other odds and ends and stopped for lunch at our favorite cafe. Good home cookin' and enough for two meals.....so I brought half home and now have my lunch today all ready. Nice trip and it's soooo good to not have to be thinking of how much money it takes for gas to get there.

Yesterday afternoon the doorbell rang and I found UPS at my door. Photoshop was being delivered. OMGosh!! That was fast!! So needless to say I spent the rest of the day playing with it and trying to figure out the basics.
This is one of the layouts that is built into the program. Paper and elements are freebies from Pixelfairy and majula. I had to keep it simple to just learn to maneuver around the program. Boy is this better than the old one I had!!

So now today I'm torn. Do I go back and sew on the 9-Patch.....or stay here and play and play.
hahaha.

2 more days Jess!!
Photobucket - Video and Image Hosting

4 comments:

  1. OMG!!! How cute. Love the dancing banana:) Debbie

    ReplyDelete
  2. yay mom im so proud of u...u figured out how to post a comment!:) anyways...im so excited to look at this photoshop too..and i bought the flashdrive...its so amazing..i have lots and lots of stuff on it and it isnt even close to full yet...i like the pictures of kianna...im definately goin to start doing that with all of my pics when i get the time...see ya sunday:)

    ReplyDelete
  3. ohh & I bought ur flashdrive & put alot on mine ..lol i guess i wrote it kinda of confusing.

    ReplyDelete
  4. Cute, cute, cute...and the layout is nice too, LOL!

    ReplyDelete

I try to always reply back to anyone that takes their precious time to comment on my blog so I sure hope you have your email enabled.
Thanks for stopping by and
I hope you're having a great day....Linda

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...