Wednesday, December 29, 2010

Sooooo.... 2010 wasn't a very productive year for me as far as completing very many quilts etc.  The last four months have been a big blur of Dr visits and hospital waiting and more Dr visits.  I'm glad the year is almost over and I can move on to more enjoyable time.

On that note....I decided to redo my blog.  I intend to try to post more often and stop waisting my time playing Farmville.  I have had a goal to master all the crops and I'm almost finished.  Then I'm shutting it down and getting back to real life.  Just in case you're contemplating about getting involved in those silly games on Facebook...... DON'T!!!  They just suck you into their black hole.  ;0)

Christmas was wonderful this year.  (of course it always is when everyone is here)  The Greats are growing soooo much and they sure aren't babies any longer.
Kianna has a mind that never ceases to amaze me at times.   One of the funniest things she said was ......  She was sitting on Deb's lap by the tree and she told Deb that "G.G. has dead birds on her tree".  Then she started counting them...."1 2 3 4 5 6.  She has SIX dead birds!"  "That's just SICK!"   ........ then she whispered to Deb...."She killed them!!!"
OMGosh we all just can't see anything else now except those dead birds!!!   hahaha

I hope you all had a wonderful Christmas too.  It sure wasn't long enough for me.
a few of the Grands & all three of the Greats
Thanks for stopping by....

3 comments:

  1. LOL. Hope that has made her frighted of you. That's too funny. I hope and pray that 2011 will be a healthier year for the two of you. Peace

    ReplyDelete
  2. It's wonderful to "see" you again Linda!! I'm hoping that 2011 finds you both well and happy!

    What a great picture, look at those beautiful smiling faces :0) Are you going to continue putting dead birds on your tree??? LOL

    Crispy

    ReplyDelete
  3. Wow, I love the look of your blog. I've been MIA for a while so have some catching up to do. That's a great picture.

    ReplyDelete

I try to always reply back to anyone that takes their precious time to comment on my blog so I sure hope you have your email enabled.
Thanks for stopping by and
I hope you're having a great day....Linda

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...