Sunday, February 3, 2013

Guess I've made it.....

I must be a 'real' blogger now.  I have officially gotten my very first *SPAM* message that everyone complains about.  hahaha
So let's see..... how many years have I been blogging?
Oh yeah..... that would be Five years now!!
    
  As I was checking my email this morning I saw a message from "Anonymous".    That, of course, was a red flag (I only know one *Anonymous* and that's my daughter heehee) so I cautiously read the message and sure enough ..... it was completely not quilt related or anything that I would ever be interested in and I knew right away it was ...Spam..... [she said in a very deep voice].
Now this is when my reasoning stepped in.....
#1 Rule.... NEVER open an attachment unless you know that the person sending it would actually be sending it for real.   I didn't know that particulate Anonymous and I wasn't interested in the subject matter contained in the message for sure and I definitely WAS NOT going to open the attachment !!  {I know.  I'm smart that way. ;-) }
Sooooo I did what I always do to emails I don't want.  I deleted it!
Then I headed to my blog and sure enough.....Bless their little hearts.... Blogger had taken care of me (like they said they would) and that comment was exactly where it should have been.
Right there in the spam folder.  I love Blogger.

Nope I didn't have to do a thing.
Charm About You
I don't monitor your comments and I don't make you jump through hoops to leave one.  I trust Blogger to work like they say it will and even IF a spam comment gets though now and then I am perfectly capable of pushing that delete button myself.  
So go ahead and take a second or two to leave a comment.  I won't hold you up here for long.     ;0)

Oh and by the way.... I reserve the right to change my mind at any time in the future about all of this.  hahaha
I hope you're having a great day. Glad you stopped by.....Linda

4 comments:

  1. hahahaha - - i *just* wrote about this the other day. Thank you for disabling word verification. It is THE WORST. http://www.skooksplayground.com/2013/01/dear-anonymous-no-i-will-not-click-here.html

    ReplyDelete
  2. I also intensely dislike the "jump through hoops over and over and then I'll accept your 3-s5 word comment" verification step. I found almost all the spam occurred on posts older than 14 days, so I changed my settings so that I must approve comments on posts older than that. And I love the fact that so far I can depend on blogger to catch the spammers for me--although once I changed to the 14-day moderated comments, most of the spammers went away.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Oh that's good to know Dora. I'll be keeping that 14 day moderation in mind if I ever decide I need it. Now that I've gotten my first one I wonder how long it will be before more will get posted. Thanks for your info and glad you stopped by.

      Delete
  3. Let's hope that will be all that you will have to deal with! I have had some I assume Japanese ones in the past, at least it looked like Oriental characters but none for a long time. I think I still have that pesky word verification still turned on so that may dissuade the robots.

    ReplyDelete

I try to always reply back to anyone that takes their precious time to comment on my blog so I sure hope you have your email enabled.
Thanks for stopping by and
I hope you're having a great day....Linda

LinkWithin

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...